Roles of guidance factors in immune regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20229007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIKUTANI Hitoshi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80161412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Teruhito  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (60283074)
MIZUI Masayuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (30423106)
SAKAKIBARA Shuhei  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (10618838)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセマフォリン / プレキシン / アレルギー疾患 / T細胞 / B細胞 / 樹状細胞 / Sema4D / plexin B2 / Akt / PKN1 / B細胞抗原受容体 / EBウイルス / Sema4A / Tim-2 / Th2 / IL-4 / リンパ球 / 免疫制御 / Plexin / セマフォリンファミリー / 分子標的 / 気道アレルギー
Research Abstract
This study has been carried out to determine roles of semaphorins and their receptors in immune regulation. We showed that Sema4A and Sema3A play roles in negative regulation in allergic immune responses and in trafficking of dendritic cells from the periphery to lymph nodes, respectively. Tim-4 was also shown to play a regulatory role in T-cell mediated immunity. Furthermore, PKN1, a serine-threonine kinase, whose functions had been unknown, turned out to be necessary not only for regulation of B cell antigen receptor signals and but also for selection of high affinity antibody producing B cells.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-