Development of an innovative radiotherapy technologies for the improvement of treatment outcomes of intractable cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20229009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Masahiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70173218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOWAKI Takashi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90314210)
SHIBUYA Keiko  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50335262)
MATSUO Yukinori  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80456897)
ITASAKA Satoshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90378654)
MONZEN Hajime  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10611593)
SAWADA Akira  京都医療科学大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80543446)
SENDA Michio  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, その他部局等, その他 (00216558)
KOKUBO Masaki  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, その他部局等, その他 (90283605)
NARITA Yuichiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30311385)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線治療 / 難治癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 4次元線量分布 / 高精度放射線照射 / 4次元線量分布 / 癌 / 難治がん / 放射線治療学 / 放射線腫瘍学 / 放射線治療物理学
Research Abstract
Deformable image registration software and a system for evaluating 4-dimensional dose distribution were successfully developed. In addition, three-dimensional unicursal irradiation technique was newly developed, and the usefulness of this technique was confirmed in both pancreatic cancer and skull base tumors. Impacts of movement and deformation in the upper abdominal organs on the dose distribution were estimated for pancreatic cancer. Then, IMRT technique under breath-holding was developed, and phase I doseescalation study for pancreatic cancer was initiated. Clinical studies for both malignant pleural mesothelioma and cervical esophageal cancer were also started.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A