Integrative Study of transcriptional network systems during enchondral ossification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20229010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Toshiyuki  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80142313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Riko  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (60294112)
HATA Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (80444496)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsSox9 / 軟骨分化 / 転写制御 / Runx2
Research Abstract
Enchondral ossification is very unique and complex biological event which is harmoniously and strictly regulated by several growth factors and cytokines. These factors regulate enchondral ossification by controlling intracellular signaling and transcription factors. Transcription factors, Sox9 and Runx2, play essential roles in enchondral ossification. We found that p54^<nrb> couples transcription to mRNA maturation during enchondral ossification by forming transcriptional complex with Sox9. In contrast, Arid5a and Znf219, both of which form transcriptional complex with Sox9, play a role in chondrocyte differentiation in association with Sox9. In addition, we found that Sox9 forms negative-feedback loop with Ihh/Gli signaling for late stage of chondrogenesis by up-regulating PTHrP expression. Furthermore, we identified that a transcription factor, Dmrt2, links Sox9 function to Runx2. Collectively, our findings provide novel insights into molecular basis of enchondral ossification.