Real-time network simulation for large-scale ubiquitous network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO Teruo  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科研究科, 教授 (80173144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hirozumi  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科研究科, 准教授 (80314409)
UMEDU Takaaki  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科研究科, 助教 (10346174)
HIROMORI Akihito  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科研究科, 助教 (90506544)
安本 慶一  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40273396)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUMOTO Keiichi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40273396)
NAKATA Akio  広島市立大学, 大学院・情報科研究科, 教授 (60295839)
KITANI Tomoya  静岡大学, 若手グローバル研究リーダー育成拠点, 特任助教 (40418786)
NAKAMURA Yoshitaka  公立はこだて未来大学, 情報アーキテクチャ学科, 助教 (40452528)
UTIYAMA Akira  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科研究科, 特任助教 (70555234)
TAJIMA Shigeto  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (90273614)
SUN Weihua  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40517520)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords無線通信 / ユビキタスネットワーク / シミュレーション / リアルタイムシステム / ネットワーク性能評価手法 / 無線ネットワーク / アドホックネットワーク / ネットワークシミュレーション / 災害シミュレーション / 大規模シミュレーション / 歩行者モビリティ / 行動モデル
Research Abstract
In this research, we have developed a simulation framework that simulates mobile and ubiquitous networking systems with realistic pedestrian and vehicle mobility in urban environment. This allows developers to predict and evaluate the impact of those ubiquitous computing and communication capability on the activities of pedestrians and movement of vehicles. First, we have proposed an abstraction method for the MAC layer to improve scalability of wireless network simulation. In order to model urban environment in a realistic way, we have proposed a simulation middleware that is able to read digital map data and to generate realistic mobility. Using those systems, we can comprehensively and efficiently evaluate the system performance and capabilities. We have also proposed a method to efficiently reduce the total amount of exhaustive test scenarios required for target system validation and performance verification under different environmental settings