Lifelog Infrastructure : Capture, Processing, Sharing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Kiyoharu  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (20192453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Toshihiko  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (70376599)
MORIKAWA Chamin  東京大学, 情報学環, 特任助教 (60456168)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsライフログ / 画像処理 / マルチメディア / 食事記録 / 位置情報 / 画像マッチング / ソーシャルメディア / コミュニティ / ウエアラブル / 位置データ / コンテキストデータ
Research Abstract
We have investigated life log technology that digitizes and analyzes our human life, and applies the data to various purposes. By a curious coincidence, the status of life log technology has been greatly changed. Now it is fair to say that life logging attracts great attention and is partially applied to real world applications. In this research, from the point of view of real applications, we investigated what the life log system should be, and pointed out that the life log should be a complex of special purpose oriented ones instead of a large universal system. We made several real working prototype of special purpose ones such as location, food log etc.