Creation and Technologies for a digital teahouse with traditional styles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yoichiro  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (50241807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Seiji  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 特任助教 (40396859)
YONEKURA Shougo  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 助教 (60456192)
MI Haipeng  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 助教 (20633027)
神村 明哉  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報通信エレクトロニクス分野研究企画室, 企画主幹 (70356822)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIMURA Akiya  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報通信エレクトロクス分野研究企画室, 企画主 (70356822)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords花鳥風月インタフェース / デジタル茶室 / 開放的なCG空間 / 変形ディスプレイ / 評価実験 / 国際発表 / 国内発表 / 検証システム完成 / 公開展示 / 国民発信 / メディア報道 / CGの実世界実体化 / 臨場感 / 花鳥風月インターフェース / 花鳥風月 / 五感の増幅 / 空間認識 / CGディスプレイ / アクチュエーター / LED / シリンダ
Research Abstract
In order to create a digital teahouse, we had conducted research on Japanese traditional Kacho-Fugetu Interface. We also created the prototype of a display whose surface is capable to change its shape. In addition,we created digital contents for the teahouse. Then, we use the digital tea house prototype we created conduct evaluation experiments. According to the experiment result, we found the positive effect of digital teahouse interface for audience. Therefore, the teahouse interface which merged virtual CG space and physical space, creating a traditional open space like a Japanese garden, will arise users’ experience. The exhibitions and presentations for this research so far, aimed us to meet the research goal.