Development of passive imaging optics with use of micro-mirror array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Satoshi  National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, ユニバーサルメディア研究センター超臨場感システムグループ, 主任研究員 (60358893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Daisuke  大阪市立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60264800)
NITTA Kouichi  神戸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20379340)
YAMAKAWA Yoshinori  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 特定助教 (80447945)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATOBA Osamu  神戸大学, 工学部, 教授 (20282593)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords2面コーナーリフレクタアレイ / 鏡映像 / 実像 / 空中映像 / 体積走査 / インタラクション / X線リソグラフィ / ガラスナノインプリント / ガウスビーム分解法 / 体積走査型3次元表示装置 / 回転プリズムシート / 空中映像インタラクション / 地域キャラクター / 信頼形成 / 空間映像 / インタラクションシステム / 体積走査型立体ディスプレイ / 気流の検知 / 信頼構造 / DMD / 独裁者ゲーム / 社会的距離
Research Abstract
For the production of dihedral corner reflector array, the optical element was formed by hot-emboss of PMMA, glass nano-imprinting with Ni-B mold and X-ray lithography. In addition, with use of ASAP, wave-optics analysis using the Gaussian beam decomposition and geometric-optics analysis enable a numerical evaluation of imaging performance. Floating images were quantitatively evaluated by psychological experiments, and a variety of interactive floating image systems are proposed.