Development of Theory of Mechanism Design for Information Network Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Makoto  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (20380678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Toshiharu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70396133)
WATANABE Takahiro  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (70220895)
KIKUCHI Hiroaki  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (20266365)
ODA Hidenori  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40224240)
IZUMI Kiyoshi  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (10356454)
MATSUBARA Shigeo  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (80396118)
YAMAKI Hirofumi  名古屋大学, 情報連携基盤センター, 准教授 (10322166)
IWASAKI Atsushi  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (30380679)
SAKURAI Yuko  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (10396137)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Takayuki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50333555)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメカニズム設計 / ゲーム理論 / 情報ネットワーク経済 / エージェントシミュレーション / 実験経済学
Research Abstract
We have developed the mechanism generators which automatically generate the mechanism that can satisfy the given conditions. Especially, we proposed component mechanisms stored in mechanism data bases and also developed the technologies of automated mechanism design which are fundamental to mechanism generators.As our research results, we presented 68 papers at international/domestic conferences and published 54 papers in international/domestic journals. We received the best student award in 2008 and the best student award runner up in 2009 at Int. Conf. on AutonomousAgents and Multiagent Systems (AAMAS), which is one of the top international conferences in the research field of multiagent systems. Furthermore, in 2008, we received the best paper award at IEEE/WIC/ACM Int. Conf. on Intelligent Agent Technology (IAT). Our paper on the automated mechanism design technologies received Funai best paper award at FIT2011, which is a major domestic conference on information technologies.