Visualization of a picture for information science and computer science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masato  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90233345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMORI Toshiaki  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10391898)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Shigeo  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40292619)
INOUE Masato  早稲田大学, 先進理工学部, 教授 (70376953)
Project Period (FY) 2008-04-08 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報統計力学 / 可視化 / 次元圧縮 / クラスタリング / ビッグデータ / イメージング / 潜在構造 / ベイズ推論 / 機械学習 / イメージングデータ / マルコフ確率場 / 潜在構造推定 / 連想記憶モデル / モンテカルロ法 / パリティー検査符号 / CDMA / SAT / 大規模データ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to study the method for visualizing a picture in the mind of a human formed from experience and learning by using machine learning. More specifically, we visualize a picture for information science and computer science by using the statistical mechanical method. As a result, we visualize a picture for various systems such as associative memory model with synaptic depression, combinatorial optimization problem such as K satisfiability problem, and the information processing with quantum fluctuation.