High Definition Lifelog Recording and Display for Transferring Tacit Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Michitaka  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40156716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIKAWA Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (80418657)
NISHIMURA Kunihiro  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (70451797)
HIYAMA Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (00466773)
TABUCHI Toshio  東京藝術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 教授 (20179865)
MIYASAKO Masaaki  東京藝術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 教授 (40272645)
NAMIKI Hidetoshi  東京藝術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 助手 (00535461)
MIYASHITA Mariko  玉川大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 非常勤講師 (30463954)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感性計測評価 / バーチャルリアリティ / ウェアラブルコンピュータ / ミックストリアリティ / ライフログ / 暗黙知伝達 / 技能伝承 / 技能抽出 / 主観客観統合 / 生体情報 / 体験記録 / 生体信号 / 截金 / 筋電
Research Abstract
Methods for the archiving and transferring of traditional artisanship are needed, now that most of these skills are on the verge of extinction because of aging skilled craftspeople and few successors. With the aim of developing a novel digital archiving and skill-transferring system, we carried out an analysis and visualization of skills on a traditional Japanese traditional art, Kirikane and Kamisuki, focusing on the interaction between an artisan and his tools. Our analysis revealed the difference between experts and non-experts on the basis of the information obtained from high-definition cameras and multiple sensors attached to the artisan's body and the tools. Furthermore, the developed visualization software proved to be effective in bringing new insights to both experts and learners. The findings of this research suggest the utility of our approach for archiving and skill transfer.