Development of Artificial Tactile Communication system for Tangible Android
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAIWAKI Naoki  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (20252637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10232282)
SUGANUMA Katsuaki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (10154444)
MAENO Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (20276413)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンジブル / アンドロイド / 人工触感 / コミュニケーション / 認知実験
Research Abstract
In this research, we tried to construct the interface system to realize tactile communication using an android. First of all, we developed the interfaces for the generation and analysis of tactile feelings and evaluated. Next, we developed the android which was able to express the time variation of delicate facial expression. Finally, we developed the prototype android to realize comfortable communication by facial expression according to the tactile feelings.