Measurement and control for multiscale-spatiotemporal neurodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
GOHARA Kazutoshi (GOHARA Kazutosh)  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40153746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Tutomu  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70356575)
NAGAYAMA Masafumi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (70374585)
SHIOYA Hiroyuki  室蘭工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90271642)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / ダイナミクス / 培養神経細胞 / マルチスケール / 非線形ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
This project has challenged to measurement and control of multi-scale spatiotemporal neuronal dynamics, three-figure spatially and ten-figure temporally. The aim of the project is as follows ; long term culture on multi-electrode array, detection of impulses, observation of way of growing neuronal networks, and analysis of obtained data. As a result, we established long term primary neuronal dissociative cell culture on multi-electrode arrays. Moreover, immunocytochemistry of some proteins was also established for main parts of neuron during several month. The main subject of construction of experimental systems to attack basic problems in neuroscience was achieved. Using constructed system, we obtained important issues of the related field. One of the results is a minimum density of surviving neurons that caused synchronized bursts. Further development of the present works is expected to execute the future fruitful studies on spatiotemporal neuronal dynamics.