| Project/Area Number |
20240024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA Yoshiharu Nagoya University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40104830)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UDAGAWA Yukinori 名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80298835)
TOYAMA Katsuhiko 名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70217561)
KANG Dongkook 名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (80402387)
OGAWA Yasuhiro 名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (70332707)
BENNETT Frank G. 名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (80303577)
SUZUKI Ken 北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80226505)
HIGUCHI Norio 東京大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30009857)
OKA Katsuhiko 長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90281774)
KAKUTA Tokuyasu 名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (80292001)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 法律情報 / 漢字文化圏 / 比較法 / データベース / 法令注釈 / 韓国法制研究院 / 法令英訳 / 標準翻訳辞書 / 明治の翻訳 / 法情報 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) The project developed Bilingual KWIC. The project worked with Chung Cheng University of Taiwan to develop a Taiwan Law database (Chinese-English). The experimental database has been developed and made public. The project and the Ministry of Government Legislation of Korea pursued a joint project to develop a Bilingual KWIC of Korean Law (Korean-English). An experimental database was completed and is shared by the project and the ministry. The basis for comparative analysis of legal concepts in the region of Chinese characters is now ready for use. (2) The project digitalized the Official Gazette (English edition) and the result was published in PDF format. The work to convert the data into searchable data is on-going. The refined data will be used to improve the quality of the standard translation dictionary. (3) The project researched the possibility to support the process (drafting of bills, legislative changes to bills, publication and to amendments) by the information technology and, to integrate the statutory database into this e-legislation system. (4) The project clarified the list of headings to be compared (i.e. legislative history, social context, and so forth) and examined the method to generate compact and relevant annotations to laws. (5) The project began digitalization of Japanese translation of European laws during the late-19^<th> century. The Boassonade Draft of the Japanese Civil Code was digitalized and made public. The minutes of legislative process to amend the Old Civil Code to produce the New Civil Code were digitalized and the work to link the data to each provision is on-going.