Mechanisms to form neural circuits of the spinal cord and cerebellum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tetsuichiro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00202078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROYAMA Yuko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 特任講師 (20422248)
KAWAUCHI Daisuke  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (10400996)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子 / 細胞神経科学 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 脊髄 / 小脳 / ホメオボックス
Research Abstract
The spinal cord and cerebellum are morphologically and functionally different. Our previous results, however, have suggested that commissural neurons in the spinal cord and granule cells in the cerebellum are generated by the same genes. This research project has revealed novel relationship between the genes in neuronal differentiation and neural circuit formation in the spinal cord and cerebellum.