functional studies of genes selectively expressed in primate eocortical areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMORI Tetsuo  基礎生物学研究所, 脳生物学研究部門, 教授 (80260206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOE Hirotaka  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子イメージング科学研究センター, チームリーダー (80214196)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATAKABE Akiya  基礎生物学研究所, 脳生物学研究部門, 准教授 (40290910)
KOMINE Yuriko  基礎生物学研究所, 脳生物学研究部門, 助教 (90280586)
SADAKANE Osamu  基礎生物学研究所, 脳生物学研究部門, 助教 (90446261)
KOMATSU Yusuke  生理学研究所, 多次元共同脳科学推進センター・脳科学新領域開拓研究室, 特任助教 (80450203)
HIROKAWA Junya  基礎生物学研究所, 脳生物学研究部門, 特別協力研究員 (40546470)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 領野 / 視覚野 / 連合野 / 霊長類 / ウイルスベクター / 遺伝子発現 / 大脳皮質領野 / AAV / PET / 視聴覚弁別課題 / 連合刺激 / 反応速度 / 2次視覚野 / 上丘 / 領域 / 視聴覚統合 / V2L
Research Abstract
First, we aimed to analyze the function of the genes selectively expressed in the primate neocortical areas in comparison with that in rodents. We examined the expression of c-Fos when rats were subjected to an audio-visual multisensory task. We found that specific enhancement of c-Fos expression in V2L (the lateral secondary visual area) upon being exposed to the task. Using previously developed cortical box method, we analyzed three layer specific genes (RORb, ER81, Nurr1) in the rat neocortex. Each of three genes showed a mutually exclusive and complimentary expression pattern, which demonstrated that the areas in rodents were able to be automatically or objectively described although the area selective expression was not as prominent as that in primates. We reported SLIT1 as a gene that was selectively expressed in the association areas of the macaque neocortex. Finally, we have established the gene manipulation system in the primate neocortex