Study for the molecular basis of affective disorders caused by the dysregulated homeostasis of endocrine system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SOBUE Kenji  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20112047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Ken'ichiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90238105)
MORITA Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80403195)
MAYANAGI Taira  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20432544)
FUKUMOTO Kentar  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00514407)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感情障害 / グルココルチコイド / ストレス / 大脳形成障害 / シナプス形成障害 / 内分泌 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 内分泌恒常性 / 大脳皮質形成 / カルデスモン / シナプス / 神経回路網
Research Abstract
We found that glucocorticoid(GC)-dependent transient retardation during cerebral development was caused by the disturbance of neuronal migration via the GC receptor (GR)-dependent upregulation of caldesmon expression. After this transient retardation, insufficient neuronal network formation was found in the adolescent brain as revealed by MRI. These findings provide a novel insight regarding behavioral abnormalities and increased risks of affective disorders. We further established a GC-deficit neuronal cell culture system in which neurons can form synapses. Using this culture system, GCs were demonstrated to be detrimental for synaptic formation via the destabilization of actin filaments mediated by the downregulation of caldesmon expression. We also showed that the expression of caldesmon was downregulated by suppression of SRF co-regulator MRTF-B. Thus this study presents the molecular basis for understanding the onset of affective disorders caused by the dysregulation of GC-linked endocrine system.