Involvement of dopamine system and orbito frontal cortex in update and memory of value signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionTamagawa University (2010)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Minoru  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (40118451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Naoyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00252726)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsドーパミンニューロン / 線条体 / 価値判断 / 報酬予測 / 報酬予測誤差 / 試行錯誤 / 目標・ゴール / 教科学習 / 強化学習 / システム神経生理 / ニューロインフォマティクス
Research Abstract
We examined whether the midbrain dopamine neurons encode signals of long-term reward prediction and its error. Three Japanese monkeys performed multi-step choices for 3 rewards. Anticipatory licking during the task performance showed that monkey's expectation did not reflect reward probability of individual trials but precisely reflected reward value (probability x volume) of expected total rewards with future rewards discounted, value function of reinforcement learning. Remarkably, dopamine neuron activity encoded the long-term reward prediction rather than reward value of individual trials. The results suggested that the dopamine signals of long-term reward prediction may play critical roles in update of value signals for directing future goals in the target structures such as the striatum.