Development of high performance artificial bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TEI Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30345053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Takamasa  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70456151)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人工臓器学 / 再生医工学 / 生体材料 / トランスレーショナル・リサーチ / 再生医学 / 生理活性
Research Abstract
Artificial bones are inferior to autograft and allograft bone in performance, leaving clinicians dissatisfied. We integrated the method to control 3D shape of artificial bones made of calcium phosphate powder materials, which have high biocompatibility, biosafety and biodegradability, and the method to endow biomaterials with bioactivity, which controls the function of surrounding cells, and created two types of novel artificial bones : custom-made artificial bone and tetrapod-shaped artificial bones.