Project/Area Number |
20240044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Tsutomu Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50136214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Mamoru 大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (70237949)
FUKUSHIMA Shuichirou 大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40362644)
KINOーOKA Masahiro 大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40234314)
IWATA Tetsuo 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50304548)
YASUI Takeshi 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70314408)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 分子イメージング / SHG顕微鏡 / CARS顕微鏡 / ラマン分光 / コラーゲン / 皮膚 / 非線形光学効果 / 細胞培養 / 非線形光学現象 / リポゾーム / コラーゲン分子配向 |
Research Abstract |
Aims of this research project are to develop new microscopes utilizing non-linear optical effect induced by an ultra-short pulse laser and to observe molecular imaging of the biological specimen without unwanted staining treatment. We have developed a high-quality SHG microscope and CARS microscope, and following results have been obtained using these microscopes : (1) Age-dependency of collagen distribution in human skin was observed with the SHG microscope. This microscope was also applied to evaluate quality of cartilage cultured in collagen gel. (2) CARS image of Hela cell was demonstrated. Also repair of cell membrane was traced in time based on the CARS images.