Analyses on a molecular mechanism of spontaneous articular cartilage regeneration induced in vivo by double-network gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kazunori  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20166507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMIYA Yoshihiro  産業技術総合研究所, 副研究部門長 (20223951)
KITAMURA Nobuto  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (80447044)
ONODERA Shin  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員准教授 (00359481)
KWON Hyuck Joon  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教 (20455629)
KUROKAWA Takayuki  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 特任助教 (40451439)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSADA Yoshihito  理化学研究所, 基幹研究所, 副所長 (60007804)
GONG Jian Ping  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (20250417)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords関節軟骨 / 自然再生 / 再生誘導材料 / ダブルネットワークゲル / 分子機序 / 関節軟骨欠損 / 硝子軟骨 / 高機能生体材料 / 再生誘導
Research Abstract
(1) We clarified genetic characteristics of the articular cartilage spontaneously regenerated by double-network (DN) gel, using microarray. (2) We found that PAMPS, a component of the DN gel, has an ability that can induces the spontaneous articular cartilage regeneration. (3) We observed marker genes in a chondrogenic differentiation process, using multi-colored bioluminescence probes. We discovered a synchronized oscillation phenomenon of cell metabolism in prechondrogenic condensation. (4) We developed the transgenic bioluminescence mouse to be used for in vivo imaging. (5) These results provided important information to clarify a comprehensive mechanism of the spontaneous cartilage regeneration phenomenon.