Development of multifunctional polymeric micelles for systemic siRNA delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Kazunori  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00130245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Nobuhiro  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10372385)
ITAKA Keiji  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (60292926)
ISHII Takehiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任助教 (80415075)
MIYATA Kanjiro  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50436523)
OSADA Kensuke  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任講師 (10396947)
YAMASAKI Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (00322678)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / 高分子ミセル / siRNA / がん治療 / 機能性ポリマー / 機能ポ性リマー
Research Abstract
For successful systemic siRNA delivery towards cancer treatments, this study was aimed to develop the multifunctional polymeric micelles to safely and efficiently deliver siRNA into the cytoplasm of cancerous cells. Eventually, the micelle carrier, which was equipped with a targeting peptide ligand on the surface and stabilized core by 2-iminothiolane-modified polylysine, has achieved the significant growth inhibition of the subcutaneous tumor.