Development ofnew nanogel-based drug delivery systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010-2012)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
AKIYOSHI Kazunari  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90201285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yoshihiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90314541)
SAWADA Shinichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50444104)
MORITA Ikuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60100129)
MORIMOTO Nobuyuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00313263)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノゲル / ヒドロゲル / タンパク質 / ドラッグデリバリー / 細胞機能 / 多糖 / タンパク質デリバリー / 核酸デリバリー / 反応性ナノゲル / 骨形成 / ビタミンB6 / リポソーム / Schiff塩基 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 再生医療用足場材料 / ナノゲル架橋微粒子 / プロスタグランジンE1 / 骨再生 / アパタイト / 有機-無機ハイブリッド
Research Abstract
We first reported new method of preparation of physically cross-linked nanogels by self-assembly of hydrophobized polysaccharides. In this project, we develop new polysaccharide nanogels by functional associating polymers and bottom-up nanogel engineering, in which nanogels are used as building blocks to control the nanostructure of macrogels, particles, sheets. Nanogel-based materials with functions of molecular chaperon are useful as protein delivery system and as scaffolds in regenerative medicine such as bone formation.