Nucleic acid-based nanomachine systems for tumor treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Atsushi  Kyushu University, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (40190566)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機能性核酸 / 核酸シャペロン / 医薬送達システム / 高分子電解質複合体 / グラフトコポリマー / 構造転移 / ナノマシン / ポリカチオン / くし型共重合体 / DNA / 高次構造転移 / 核酸4重鎖
Research Abstract
In this research project, we studied polymer materials to construct therapeutic nanomachine systems for tumor treatment. Polymer materials that accumulates in tumor tissues and exhibits nucleic acid chaperoning activity were designed and evaluated. Cationic comb-type copolymers having hydrophilic graft chains were found to accumulate effectively in tumor tissue subcutaneously implanted in mice. The copolymer was also found to facilitate structural transition between stem-loop structure and duplex and assembly of quadruplex DNA. These results suggested that activity of functional nucleic acids could be regulated with the cationic copolymers at tumor sites.