Development of in vivo sonoporation method using short-pulsed ultrasound with microbubbles adjacent to cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Nobuki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30271638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Ryo  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90384784)
YAMAMOTO Katsuyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (10088867)
Research Collaborator OKADA Kengo  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 博士課程学生
SKAGUCHI Katsuji  北海道大学
YAGI Tomofumi  北海道大学
WATANABE Noriko  北海道大学
CHIDA Yuuki  北海道大学
OKUYAMA Manabu  北海道大学
MATSUI Tomoko  北海道大学
YOSHIMATU Yuri  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 修士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソノポレーション / 超音波治療 / 遺伝子導入 / ドラッグデリバリ / 微小気泡 / タイムラプス観察 / 光ピンセット / ターゲティング気泡
Research Abstract
The final goal of this study was to develop a safe and efficient method for in vivo sonoporation that uses short-pulsed ultrasound in the presence of microbubbles adjacent to cells. A light microscopy system was developed for time-lapse observation of changes in cells generated during sonoporation and used to study methods to improve efficiency of the sonoporation. Optical tweezers were included in the system to control the position and extent of membrane damage by changing bubble size and position. Cell membrane damage and repair, which occur in a period shorter than 20 minutes, were observed using the system and their mechanisms were investigated. The observation chamber was improved to enable observation of long-term cell changes initiated by sonoporation, and the period of time-lapse observation was extended up to 20 hours. Two types of functional bubbles, tissue-targeting bubbles and drug-loaded bubbles, were developed, and their effectiveness for improving the efficacy of the proposed sonoporation method was confirmed.