THE DEVELOPMENT OF A LIQUID LITHIUM NEUTRON GENERATING TARGET FOR ACCELERATOR BASED NEUTRON CAPTURE THERAPY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tooru  Kyoto University, 京都大学・原子炉実験所, 准教授 (90089136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITOMI Masanori  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (60101002)
TAKAHASHI Minoru  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 準教授 (90171529)
HAYASHIZAKI Noriyosu  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 準教授 (50334537)
KATABUCHI Tatsuya  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教 (40312798)
NAKAGAWA Masamichi  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教 (10172280)
TANAKA Kenichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70363075)
GERARD Bengua  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (50402954)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Toshiyuki  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (50402954)
IGASHIR Masayuki  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (10114852)
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (30375505)
NAKAMURA Hiroo  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 学術研究員 (20354665)
Research Collaborator ASAKAWA Hiroyoshi  ノズルネットワーク株式会社, 社長
ISHIHARA Shinji  エンジニアリングメイト, 代表
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中性子捕捉療法 / 液体リチウムターゲット / 加速器 / 低侵襲治療システム / 放射線工学 / 熱流動 / 薄膜 / ビーム応用 / BNCT照射システム / 液膜流 / 液体リチウム / 中性子工学
Research Abstract
The prospect of realizing a stable and long-lived neutron-generating target using liquid lithium was investigated for an accelerator-based system which can be used for the selective treatment of cancer via boron-neutron capture therapy. Using an incident proton beam energy of 2MeV at a current of 20mA and a beam diameter of 3cm to generate neutrons from the ^7Li(p,n)^7Be reaction, it was confirmed that a stable liquid lithium flow (i.e., flow rate of 30m/s, 50mm in width, 50mm in length, thickness of 0.5mm) which can remove 40kW of heat, can be achieved along the inside surface of a cylindrical curved plate. From the experiments performed, the parameters necessary for the fabrication of the liquid lithium neutron generating target were determined