Development of transport assistance robot adjusted to difference among individuals in motion and changes in environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MASAKATSU G.Fujie  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Makoto  九州大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90198664)
TAKASUGI ShinーIchiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40253447)
WANG Shuoyu  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90250951)
INOUE Takenobu  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター, 福祉機器開発部, 部長 (40360680)
SANKAI Yoshiyuki  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (30183833)
KAMATA Minoru  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (20224644)
TAKANISHI Atsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50179462)
FUJIMOTO Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60209103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAUCHI Shigeru  早稲田大学, 研究推進部, 参与
SUGIMOTO Noboru  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90347667)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移動支援ロボット / 個人差対応知能 / 環境認識知能 / 環境認識知 / 健康・福祉工学 / 生活支援技術
Research Abstract
This study is conducted toward the standardization of the development method of transport assistance robot for elderly or disabled people adjusting to difference among individuals and changes in environment. Through the research of human modeling and development of various robots categorized according to the range of use, the methods for adjusting physical or cognitive difference among individuals and recognizing environment like obstacles are structured methodologically.