| Project/Area Number |
20240060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Yuji 名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (30191456)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUDO Kazutoshi 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30302813)
YAMADA Norimasa 北海道大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00210469)
KITAHARA Shunichi 十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (20286123)
HIRATA Chiaki 十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (80438895)
MIYAZAKI Makoto 山口大学, 時間学研究所, 教授 (30392202)
HIRAKAWA Takehito 南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50404942)
KIJIMA Akifumi 山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (10389083)
OKUMURA Motoki 静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90400663)
GOHARA Kazutoshi 北海道大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40153746)
KADOTA Koji 大阪大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50557220)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAGIWA Shinichi 筑波大学, 情報システム工学研究科研究科, 准教授 (10574725)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 身体運動 / 力学系理論 / 自己組織化 / スポーツ技能 / 運動制御・学習 / 力学系 / 対人ダイナミクス / 周期ダイナミクス / 集団ダイナミクス / 周期・対人・集団ダイナミクス / 周期動作ダイナミクス / 周期動作のダイナミクス / 対人動作ダイナミクス |
| Research Abstract |
This project has challenged to understand emergent mechanism of various sports skill from the dynamical system perspective. Some results show following : the coordination pattern for swing showed almost corresponding to isochrony of a pendulum. In the dance movement corresponding to auditory signals experts could maintain anti-phase synchronization when the frequency increased. The skill level of table tennis players could be evaluated by fractal dimensions based on stochastic dynamics. In the kendo matches, the relative phase of step towards-away velocities between both players showed abruptly switching corresponding to interpersonal distance. In the learning processes of play-tag, the players became dead-lock' synchronization based on the anti-phase synchronization of the relative phase of step towards-away velocities between both players. The coordination pattern among three people in a 3 vs. 1 ball possession task showed symmetry breaking pattern corresponding to the skill levels of the players which was predicted from symmetric Hopf bifurcation theory based on group theory for rings of coupled oscillators. The pass behavior in football games showed power law in degree distribution and common and unique network dynamics as two small competitive networks.