Cross-sectional and longitudinal validation of determinants of energy consumption in the elderly(with particular attention to fitness and muscle cell mass)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Misaka  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90150573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYAMA Yasuko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50150850)
KOMATSU Mitsuyo  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20290223)
EBINE Naoyuki  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (30404370)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者 / エネルギー消費量 / 身体活動量 / DLW / 体力 / 筋細胞量 / 二重標識水 / 細胞外液 / 細胞内液 / 部位別多周波インピーダンス法 / 体力推定年齢 / 細胞外液量 / 細胞内液量 / 体力年齢推定式
Research Abstract
This study was carried out to clarify determinants of the TEE in elderly people and to accumulate basic data for the preparation of exercise standards. The following are the results : 1) The physical activity level of Japanese elderly people was clarified by the gold standard for the first time. 2) We participated in the development of an activity meter incorporating a triaxial accelerometer for precise determination of the physical activity level in elderly people and a computer-scored answer sheet for the evaluation of the intensity and quality of exercise and confirmed their validity. 3) We devised a method to accurately measure the muscle cell mass in elderly people with edema. 4) We developed an equation for the estimation of fitness age based on aging biomarkers from longitudinal data about fitness. 5) The physical activity level of elderly people was related to the muscle cell mass. 6) A significant increase in the activity level and improvement in fitness were observed in elderly people after exercise intervention.