Primary prevention of depressive disorder among workers by stress management interventions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Norito  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90177650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZU Akihito  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80318724)
MIYAMOTO Yuki  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (10292616)
MORI Toshio  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80210128)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsストレスマネジメント / 無作為化比較試験 / 産業保健 / 生理指標 / 産業保健心理学 / 脳画像
Research Abstract
We evaluated the effect of a stress management program using the work-environment improvement approach on psychological distress with a controlled trial design, and the effect of an Internet-based cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) program on depression with a randomized controlled trial design among workers. We also investigated the effect of a CBT on activity (blood flow) of frontal brain measured by brain imaging technique, and the differential effect by serotonin transporter polymorphism. The stress management program using the work-environment improvement approach failed to show a significant intervention effect on psychological distress. The Internet-based CBT program showed a significant intervention effect on depression at six-month follow-up and significantly lower incidence of major depression at 12-month follow-up in the intervention group than the control group. The CBT program showed a non-significant, but slightly increased activity of frontal brain of the participants. No clear differential effect of the CBT program by serotonin transporter polymorphism was found.