Study of the influence of neighborhood environments on health related bahaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
LEE Jung Su (LEE Jung_su)  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60292728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMI Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (10192949)
UMEZAKI Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30292725)
KATAOKA Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (90451898)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAIKE Tadashi  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (40254560)
TAKAGI Hirohumi  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80150655)
YAMAMOTO Noriko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90280924)
WATANABE Etsuko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (90376418)
Project Period (FY) 2008-04-08 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会医学 / 情報工学 / 地域環境 / 行動科学 / 生態学 / 居住環境 / 身体活動 / 生活習慣
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to clarify the influence of objective and subjective neighborhood physical environmental characteristics (PEC) on daily health related behaviors (HRB) including physical activity among children and adults. As an assessment method of objective PEC in municipalities nationwide, we built a comprehensive database by GIS (Geographic Information System). As an objective assessment method of people's HRB, we created an analytical tool to combine the measurement data of the accelerometer and GPS. A simple questionnaire of people's perception of PEC and HRB was developed. To clarify the association between PEC and HRB, population-based surveys were conducted in metropolitan Tokyo, suburban areas and local cities where PEC were largely different. The study results revealed PEC (e.g. accessibility to service facilities and street connectivity) which were commonly associated with HRB in all regions, and other PEC (e.g. aesthetics and safety) particular to each region.