Basic research on determinants of energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigeho  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 健康増進研究部, エネルギー代謝研究室長 (50251426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUYAMA Kumpei  筑波大学, 人間総合科学科, 教授 (00207565)
FUJII Hisao  仙台大学, 体育学部, 教授 (90275587)
TANAKA Chiaki  桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 講師 (40369616)
MIDORIKAWA Taishi  桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 講師 (50434345)
FUTAMI Jun  東日本国際大学, 経済情報学部, 教授 (60258829)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生活習慣病 / エネルギー代謝 / 身体活動 / 食事 / 運動 / 睡眠時代謝量
Research Abstract
We improved the algorithm to evaluate energy expenditure and developed a new method for evaluation of diet-induced thermogenesis using a whole-body indirect human calorimeter. In addition, we examined the relationship between energy metabolism and body composition, dietary habits, and exercise. Furthermore, using the tri-axial accelerometer which can evaluate type and intensity of physical activity, we demonstrated that total steps reflect amount of moderate-to-vigorous physical activity in children and adults although non-locomotive activity substantially contributes also, and that relative contribution of non-locomotive activities to total physical activity in free-living conditions is different between occupations.