Constructing young children and Elementary children's system of health promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MAEHASHI Akira  Waseda University, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80199637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKAWA Kazumi  山梨大学, 医学部, 教授 (60283199)
ISHII Hiroko  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 生活福祉文化学部, 准教授 (70353141)
MOTOYASU Kyoko  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (20157845)
OKUTOMI Yoichi  倉敷市立短期大学, 保育科, 講師 (00375445)
HASEGAWA Yutaka  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (60552908)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Mizuho  国際学院埼玉短期大学, 幼児保育学科, 助教 (90592949)
IZUMI Shusei  早稲田大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保育 / 子育て / 幼児 / 児童 / 健康づくり / システム構築 / 生活実態 / できたかな?ちぇっくし一と / 生活リズム / 個別健康カード
Research Abstract
By conducting the living survey and measuring the physical strength/motor ability, country wide, and find children's problem in mentally and physically, we were forming the plan to remedy the problems. Working together with the public administration (school board, child support department) and related organization of education, childcare, and physical education (institution of preschool and kindergarten teachers, and kindergarten confederation), we are putting the workable countermeasure for health promotion in practice.
This time, we are introducing the overview of country wide health promotion practice. Above all, we choose to report (1) the system to evaluate children's individual life and health condition, (2) the theory on basic health promotion confirmed from the data analysis, and (3) the system of practicing and dispersing the health promotion plan. Moreover we are willing that the system we constructed would be adopted by many areas, and would be used for children's health promotion.