Development of science teacher training programs for sustainable society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Tomoyuki  神戸大学, 名誉教授 (80127688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Akiko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70515981)
FUJII Hiroki  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30274038)
HASHIMOTO Tateo  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00112368)
INAGAKI Shigenori  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
KAWAKAMI Shogo  愛知教育大学, 名誉教授 (10033896)
MIYAKE Shiho  神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80432813)
MIZOBE Kazushige  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (30379862)
NAKAYAMA Hayashi  宮崎大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90237470)
OGAWA Yoshikazu  国立科学博物館, 事業推進部学習企画, 調整課長 (60233433)
TAKEDA Yoshiaki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (90155028)
TAKENAKA Makiko  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (70381019)
YAMAGUCHI Etsuji  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00324898)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DAIKOKU Takafumi  同志社女子大学, 教職課程センター, 教授 (80551358)
KUSUNOKI Fusako  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
YAMAMOTO Tomokazu  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (70584572)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords持続可能な社会 / 科学教育 / 教師教育 / 科学的リテラシー / 博物館 / プログラム開発 / 持続可能な開発 / 理科
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop and assess a new type of science teacher training program within the scope of sustainability science and education for sustainable development(ESD). To this end, led by Kobe University, faculty and graduate school researchers in the fields of natural science and elementary/advanced science education from universities such as Nagasaki University, University of Miyazaki, Oita University, Prefectural University of Hiroshima, and Aichi University of Education as well as the National Museum of Nature and Science joined hands to develop and assess teacher training programs for undergraduate, graduate, and professional graduate school levels. Science learning programs and continuing education programs for practicing teachers were also developed and assessed under the project. As a result, we were able to formulate design guidelines for ESD-oriented teacher training programs and provide a number of specific program ideas and examples.