Development of Next Generation e-Learning System based on Social Networking Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Toshio  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (60125094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESAKO Takanori  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00114893)
KOJIRI Tomoko  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (40362298)
FUWA Yasushi  信州大学, 総合情報センター, 教授 (00165507)
KAYAMA Mizue  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70233989)
HONDA Toshiaki  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00127705)
ANMA Fumihiko  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助教 (70422574)
NAGATA Naomi  静岡産業大学, 情報学部, 講師 (50582293)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKABAYASHI Kiyoshi  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20462765)
KASHIHARA Akihiro  電気通信大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (10243263)
UENO Maomi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (50262316)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordse-ラーニング / 協調学習支援 / 推薦システム / 知的学習支援 / 学習者モデル / e-Learning / 社会的ネットワークサービス / 並列的学習活動モデル / 適応的教材系列化 / 自律的メンタリング / 次世代e-Learning / ソーシャルネットワーキングサービス / 学習者モデリング / 参加型学習支援 / 適応的メンタリング / グループ活動モデル / ソーシャルコンピューティング / 知識マイニング
Research Abstract
In this research, we develop a prototype of the new e-Learning system and propose new learner model and group learner model. We develop the following functions that help learners in our learning environment.(1) We develop a recommendation function that can recommend suitable contents and learners based on a learner model and group learner model.(2) The learner modeling module generates the learner model based on learner's activity history in the system.(3) We propose supporting information search on Web based the knowledge model, and a mutually supportive learning environment to achieve knowledge building in the learning community by using social book marking.