Information systems and learning communities facilitating global sharing and reuse of learning content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20240072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tsuneo  National Institute of Multimedia Education, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 教授 (70182540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Makiko  放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 教授 (90333541)
YAGINUMA Yoshitomo  放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 准教授 (10251464)
TSUJI Yasuhiko  放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 准教授 (10392292)
MORIMOTO Yosuke  放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 准教授 (00435702)
NAKABAYASHI Kiyoshi  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20462765)
KOBAYASHI Aki  工学院大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (30323801)
KAJITA Shoji  名古屋大学, 情報連携統括本部情報戦略室, 准教授 (30273296)
OGAWA Sumiko  名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (20244303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASHIMA Tatsuhiko  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40080353)
SHIMIZU Yasutaka  東京工業大学, 名誉教授 (10016561)
AKAHORI Kanji  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80143626)
OKAMOTO Toshio  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (60125094)
UTSUMI Seiji  お茶の水女子大学, グローバル協力センター, 教授 (80283711)
NAKAMURA Yasuhide  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (60260486)
ITOH Yukiko  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (90318882)
KAWAI Satoru  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50011664)
OHASHI Rie  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (80337732)
Research Collaborator DUVAL Erik  Leuven Catholic University, Professor
HANLEY Gerard  California State University System, Academic Technology Services, Office of the Chancellor, USA Executive Director
MASSART David  European Schoolnet, Director
PAQUETTE Gilbert  LORNET, President
PUTLAND Garry  Education Services Australia, Executive Director
WONGBURANAVART Chakrapand  Mae Fah Luang University, School of Liberal Arts, Dean
THEERAROUNGCHAISRI Anuchai  Ministry of Education, Thailand Cyber University Project, Office of the Higher Education Commission
WILEY David  Utah State University, Center of SL, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学習デジタルコンテンツ / 学習オブジェクト / メタデータ / e-Learning / 著作権・コンテンツ保護 / 機関リポジトリ / コンテンツ流通 / 国際連携 / 横断的検索 / 学習コンテンツ流通再利用 / 多言語多文化対応 / デジタル著作権処理管理 / eラーニング / 国際標準化 / e'ラーニング
Research Abstract
From a global and international viewpoint, we had a series of researches on the information systems and learning communities to facilitate the sharing and reuse of learning content under the limited human and financial resources. We had the outcomes on (1) federation of repositories for advanced search and its international standardization, (2) quality assurance of discovery and distribution of learning content, (3) the platform for both open and proprietary leaning content, (4) localization of learning content and (5) the role of user community in OER sustainable development. Integrating our results, we developed and evaluated a prototype of advanced search system in an academic area.