Project/Area Number |
20240073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAIWA Yoshinobu 筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (10206708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUGO Taichi 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (00115833)
ITO Kenji 総合研究大学院大学, 先端科学研究科, 准教授 (90345158)
GOTOH Haruyoshi 京都大学, 総合博物館, 講師 (90332139)
KANAYA Kazuyuki 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (80214443)
TANABASHI Masaharu 名古屋大学, 基礎理論研究センター, 教授 (00270398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KONUMA Michiji 東京都市大学、慶應義塾大学、神奈川歯科大学, 名誉教授、理事 (70027340)
BANDO Masako 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 協力研究員 (20025365)
UKEGAWA Fumihiko 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10312795)
ITO Kazuyuki 京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60273421)
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Sho 京都大学, 名誉教授 (70025261)
YAMAWAKI Koichi 名古屋大学, 素粒子宇宙起源研究機構, 特任教授 (90135301)
NAMBA Chusei 自然科学研究機構, 核融合科学研究所・核融合アーカイブズ室, 研究員 (40115613)
NISHITANI Tadashi キクチ眼鏡専門学校, 教授
YOSHIKAWA Tadashi 名古屋女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (70377919)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 科学史 / アーカイブズ学 / 史料整理 / 素粒子論 / データベース / アーカイブズ / 資料整理 / 科学史(物理学史) / 素粒子物理学 |
Research Abstract |
The databases of catalog information and archival description for the memorial archival libraries of Hideki Yukawa, Sin-itiro Tomonaga, and Shoichi Sakata which preserves documents and records left by these three great physicists, who altogether contributed to establish theoretical particle physics in Japan, were created based on some recently developed international standards of archival descriptions. Making the databases using such standards helped establishing the archives library management as well as providing better access to users of broader range of interests. By this, the whole structure of the archived documents including parts of the archived materials which had not been fully examined yet is better understood. And it sets up the preparation of unified online network-capable database search server system for the public use, which may allow cross-search of particular documents through all these archival libraries. Thus, it made possible after the project ended that the archives are used for various serious studies, and in fact some of these documents have been referenced for some urgent purposes of present-day.