| Project/Area Number |
20240074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HIROKAZU Yamamoto 東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70174810)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Tetsurou 京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 教授 (10101247)
GOTO Osamu 工学院大学, 建築学部, 教授 (50317343)
NOSHIRO Shuuichi 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, チーム長 (30343792)
EZURA Tsuguto 岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (00461210)
SAITOU Kaoru 東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70215531)
KOGA Shinya 九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20215213)
KADOMATSU Masahiko 北海道大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (60158847)
SAITOU Yukie 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30301120)
SAKANOUE Nao 京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (70273498)
藤井 智之 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 関西支所, 所長 (60353835)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJII Tomoyuki 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 支所長 (60353835)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 文化財政策 / 植物性資材確保 / 森林資源管理 / 木造建造物文化財 / 天然ヒノキ / 木材流通 / 樹種判定 / 檜皮 / 社寺有林 / 山村コミュニティ / 森林資源 / 檜皮剥皮実験 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project is an interdisciplinary study between forest science and preservation science for cultural properties. Our researches are conducted from demand side of wooden cultural buildings and supply side of forest recourses management. These study objectives are to support described maintenance of the wooden structures, to provide information on forest resources as well as to propose management solutions in order to continuously maintain important cultural property. 1) Material investigations of wooden cultural buildings are conducted at fundamental repairing sites. We demonstrated that those historical buildings are constructed using high aged wooden materials. 2) We investigated strength of old lumber of wooden cultural buildings and obtained quantitative data. 3) We researched on literature of wooden cultural buildings and demonstrated that large scaled high quality timbers are used in many buildings 4) We analyzed about forest resources management of temples' forests for the maintenance of wooden cultural buildings. 5) We held a symposium on"Forests support wooden culture"at Nara and reported the outcome of this Scientific Research