| Project/Area Number |
20240075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Jun Tokyo Metropolitan University, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (80165894)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Nobuhiko 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 技術研究副主幹 (30282304)
HAYASHI Taiichi 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10111981)
KATO Kuranoshin 岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90191981)
KUBOTA Hisayuki 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (40359211)
ZAIKI Masumi 成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50534054)
TOMITA Tomohiko 熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20344301)
KAWAMURA Ryuichi 富山大学, 理工学研究部, 教授 (30303209)
ASANUMA Jun 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40293261)
YASUNARI Tetsuzo 名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 教授 (80115956)
MURATA Fumie 高知大学, 助教 (60399326)
MASUDA Kooiti 海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 主任研究員 (30181647)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 気候 / アジアモンスーン / 気候変動 / 台風 / 降水量 / 梅雨 / データレスキュー / 豪雨 / 地球温暖化 / 季節内変動 / 温暖化 / テレコネクション |
| Research Abstract |
Paper based meteorological data in monsoon Asian countries prior to the 1950s have been rescued by digitizing into the computer based climatological dataset, and long-term variations of Asian monsoon, typhoon activities, and typhoon tracks during the whole 20th century have been analyzed. The weakening and shortening trend of winter monsoon in Japan, recent delayed tendency in summer rainy season onset in the Philippines, increasing trend of rainfall intensity over Southeast Asia, multi-decadal variations in the number of typhoons, and northward shift of typhoon tracks in the lower latitude region have been found.