Marine ecosystem monitoring using seabirds as a tracer of food web and pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANUKI Yutaka  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (40192819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Katufumi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (50300695)
TAKAHASHI Akinori  国立極地研究所, 准教授 (40413918)
OKA Nariko  山階鳥類研究所, 研究員 (30203962)
TAKADA Hideshige  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (70187970)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物海洋 / 海洋汚染 / バイオロギング / 海洋生態系 / 汚染 / 海洋環境 / 海洋生態系変動 / 国際研究者交流(カナダ) / 生態系変動 / 環境モニタリング / 先端デバイス / 内分泌かく乱物質
Research Abstract
We developed a new method to monitor marine pollution using the movement of seabirds and the pollutants in their tissues. We tracked more than 130 individuals of two species of shearwaters using bio-logging techniques. Persistent Organic Pollutant in preen gland oil varied among breeding individuals foraging in the different areas and the trends were different between PCBs, DDTs and HCHs. The mercury in feathers that were replaced in the wintering areas varied among birds wintering in different seas. These regional variations can be explained by the source and dispersion of these pollutants. This technique gives us the spatial pattern of marine pollution at the scale that is required for marine spatial planning.