| Project/Area Number |
20241002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Takashi 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (20208838)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATANO Ryusuke 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (40156344)
INOUE Takashi 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (30203235)
FUJITA Hiroko 北海道大学, 北方生物圏・フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (50202289)
YAMADA Hiroyuki 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (10374620)
TAKADA Masayuki 北海道立総合研究機構, 環境科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (40442610)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 物質循環 / 植生遷移 / サロベツ湿原 / 高層湿原 / 排水路 / リモートセンシング / 温室効果ガス / GIS / 溶存態有機炭素 |
| Research Abstract |
We compared evapotranspiration and carbon balance between areas dominated by sphagnum species and vascular plats,"sasa" using flux monitoring data. Evapotranspiration during the snow-free season was higher at the sphagnum area than the sasa area, which does not support a hypothesis that the invasion of sasa plants with root systems dries the Sarobetsu Mire. The carbon balance during the snow-free season shows that both the ecosystems functioned as net CO_2 sinks to the atmosphere. In 2010, which had a very hot summer, net CO_2 uptake increased in the sphagnum area, whereas it decreased in the sasa area mainly because of increased ecosystem respiration due to high temperature.