Identification and automated counting of egg and larvae of zooplankton by molecular probes and its application to life history analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Atsushi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (80217314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Ryuji  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (40401294)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子マーカー / 動物プランクトン / 自動計測 / 生物海洋 / 環境計測 / 初期生活史
Research Abstract
The coal of this study was to developments of species identification with molecular probes and automated counting system. We have developed species identification methods by real-time PCR for Neocalanus copepods, although we have failed to develop a automated counting system with flow-cytometer by technical problems. Using this method, we revealed early life histories of three species of Neocalanus copepods. Especially, one species of Neocalanus newly showed dormancy during their nauplius stages.