Behaviors and Direct Radiative Effects of Anthropogenic Carbonaceous Aerosols in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Makoto  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (00225343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Kazuyuki  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30221914)
MOTEKI Nobuhiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (20507818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Hisashi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (10251406)
OOHARA Toshimasa  国立環境研究所, アジア自然共生グループ, 室長 (80313930)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境変動 / エアロゾル / ブラックカーボン / 炭素性エアロゾル / 東アジア / 三次元化学輸送モデル / 三次元化学輸送領域モデル
Research Abstract
In this study, behaviors and direct radiative effects of carbonaceous aerosols (black carbon, BC, and organic aerosol, OA) have been studied by making observations and box/3D model calculations. The models developed in this study successfully reproduced observed features of BC mixing state and vertical profile of transport efficiency. Model calculated radiative effects of aerosols, such as aerosol optical depth and single scattering albedo were also consistent with observations resulting in improvement in estimations of direct radiative effects.