Integrated Understanding of Marine Organic Matter - Dynamics of organic reservoir and its impact on global carbon cycle -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANOUE Eiichiro  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 教授 (50133129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Seiko  宮崎国際大学, 比較文化学部, 教授 (50261243)
NISHIDA Tamihito  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教 (60313988)
Project Period (FY) 2008-04-08 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋有機物 / 物質循環 / 懸濁態有機物 / 溶存有機物 / 有機地球化学 / 海洋有機物プール / 縣濁態有機物 / 生物地球化学 / 海洋化学
Research Abstract
We aimed at the comprehensive understanding of oceanic dissolved and particulate organic matter to clarify an impact to the earth surface carbon cycle which the pool of marine organic matter ups and downs brought. We evaluated the distributions of the chemically-identifiable materials in dissolved and particulate organic matter using a high-throughput analyses using LC-MS/MS without any derivatization processes.
We constructed the knowledge-base of oceanic dissolved and particulate organic matter with polymer level analysis using the two dimensional NMR method and the FACE method.