| Project/Area Number |
20241006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MAHARA Yasunori Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (30371537)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUNAGA Tomocjika 東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成学研究科, 准教授 (70237072)
MATSUZAKI Hiroyuki 東京大学, 大学院・工学研究科原子力専攻, 准教授 (60313194)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHTA Tomoko 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (30373020)
KUBOTA Takumi 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (90335240)
NAKATA Eiji 財団法人電力中央研究所, 主任研究員 (80371409)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 鹹水 / 沃素同位体比 / 塩素同位体比 / 希ガス / 付加体 / プレートテクトニクス / 希ガス濃度 / 地下水年代測定 / 海生有機物 / タービダイト / 溶存希ガス |
| Research Abstract |
We collected brines from deep oil and natural gas reservoirs in forearc and backarc settings in the Japan arc and compared their ^<129>I/^<127>I, ^<36>Cl/Cl, dissolved noble gases and stable isotope (δD and δ^<18>O). We determined iodine ages of 22-53 Ma for brines from the backarc region by using an initial marine ^<129>I/^<127>I ratio of 1.5×10^<-12>. Because expansion of the Japan Sea started 25 Ma and ceased by 14 Ma, there is a great discrepancy between the iodine ages and the history of the formation of the Japan arc. We found no relationship between the ^<129>I/^<127>I ratio in deep brines and their tectonic settings.