Physical mechanisms for formation of strata at the surface of the ice sheet in the interior of the Antarctic ice sheet, and remote sensing for them with radio waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shuji  National Institute of Polar Research, 研究教育系, 准教授 (30250476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Kotaro  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任研究員 (10450165)
KAWAMURA Kenji  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (90431478)
AZUMA Kumiko  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (80202620)
SURDYK Sylviane  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任研究員 (30532618)
五十嵐 誠  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任研究員 (50435624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENOMOTO Horoyuki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00213562)
NAKAZAWA Fumio  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構, 新領域融合研究センター, 特任研究員 (80432178)
SUGIYAMA Shin  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 講師 (20421951)
MIYAMOTO Atsushi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 博士研究員 (00374645)
IIZUKA Yoshinori  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (40370043)
HORI Akira  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60280856)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Daisuke  北海道大学, 大学院・環境科学院・低温科学研究所, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフィルン / 南極 / 氷 / 氷床 / 雪
Research Abstract
Using the snow/firn samples and data obtained by traversing the interior of the Antarctic ice sheet, we studied physical mechanisms of the formation of the strata within snow and firn. Major findings include spatial distribution of the depositional environment in Antarctica, seasonal effects on firn density and spatial distribution of the subglacial environment. In addition, we found that polarization ratio of the microwave emissivity from the ice sheet surface is well correlated to accumulation rate observed by radar sounding.