Creation of the Model of Learning Process in Participatory Environmental Planning in Municipality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARASHINA Sachihiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20092570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISEKI Takahiro  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (50432018)
NISHIKIZAWA Shigeo  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (70405231)
AKIYAMA Takashi  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (20572910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAKURA Akeo  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30245295)
MATSUMOTO Yasuo  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00272683)
Research Collaborator 杉本 卓也  東京工業大学, 特別研究員
林 玲子  東京工業大学, 特別研究員
小野 聡  東京工業大学, 特別研究員
村松 晶子  東京工業大学, 特別研究員
竹内 彩乃  東京工業大学, 大学院・博士課程
勝永 健人  東京工業大学, 大学院・修士課程
鈴木 典子  東京工業大学, 大学院・修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学習プロセス / 環境基本計画 / 協働 / 無作為抽出 / 市民討論会 / 沼津市 / 市民参加 / 環境計画 / 討議民主主義 / 無作為抽 / 合意形成
Research Abstract
This research aimed to propose methods of learning process through public participation in environmental planning. And its effectiveness was examined experimentally. In order to achieve this purpose, following surveys and experiments were conducted in three stages ;(1) Investigation on several cases to reveal characteristics of learning process in collaborative plans.(2) Establishment of learning model in planning process.(3) Experiment for evaluation of the models. The model consists of learning for promoting a long-term and comprehensive deliberation on planning and learning for empowerment of the citizens who play roles in the implementation stage. The effectiveness of the model was cleared by experimental analyses in environmental basic plan in Numazu City.