Novel DNA damage responses and repair regulated by poly-ADP ribosylation and chromatin remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Akira  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60191110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Satoshi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (00375114)
KANNO Shinichirou  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 講師 (10400417)
TANAKA Kouzo  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (00304452)
TAKAO Masashi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 講師 (70216612)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsポリADPリボース / DNA修復 / 活性酸素 / 細胞老化 / 癌化
Research Abstract
Using laser micro-irradiation of living human cell and identification of protein complexes recruited to DNA damaged site by proteomics, we have analyzed and identified DNA damage response of proteins within human cell. For DNA single-strand breaks we have identified two novel human proteins with DNA end-and exo-nuclease activities, which activate poly(ADP-ribose polymerase 1 (PARP1)by creating gap at a nick in DNA. For DNA double-strand breaks (DSB)we identified an ATP-dependent chromatin remodeling complex belonging to ISWI family, CHRAC, which is required for the loading of KU complex at DSB. Especially, ACF1 becomes bound to KU70 more tightly by treatment of cells with chemical agents creating DSB and initiates non-homologous end joining of DSB. Thus, we showed that chromatin remodeling is essential for the initiation of repair of DNA strand breaks.