Analysis of DNA damage response using gene-disrupted DT40 clones.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shunichi  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60188191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTEGI Akira  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (80452332)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDNA組換え / 標的組換え / 遺伝子治療 / DT40 / ニワトリBリンパ細胞 / DNA組み換え / 標的組み換え / DNA修復 / 変異 / 化審法 / 有害化学物質 / ハイスループットスクリーニング
Research Abstract
Homologous recombination (HR) plays a major role in repairing DNA damage caused by chemotherapeutic agents, such as camptothecin and cisplatin. HR is carried out by coordinate actions of more than 50 different proteins. We have analyzed the role of the individual HR proteins by disrupting genes encoding the HR proteins in the chicken DT40 cells. We have revealed the function of the following HR proteins, including CtIP, DNA polymerases θ and ν, Fan1, Palb-2, Sfr1, Slx4, and Sws1.