Studies on novel molecular mechanisms that regulate repair of genomic DNA damage caused by environmental stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20241013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUGASAWA Kaoru  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環バイオシグナル研究センター, 教授 (70202124)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHI Ryotaro  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環バイオシグナル研究センター, 助教 (80446525)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヌクレオチド除去修復 / XPC / UV-DDB / ユビキチン化 / SUMO化 / プロテアソーム / 紫外線 / 色素性乾皮症
Research Abstract
This study has been aimed to elucidate novel molecular mechanisms involved in spatio-temporal regulation of mammalian nucleotide excision repair(NER), focusing on post-translational modifications(ubiquitylation and sumoylation) of the damage recognition proteins, XPC and DDB2. Concerning the UV-induced reversible ubiquitylation of XPC, knockdown of the identified deubiquitylation factor was found to result in accumulation of ubiquitylated XPC, which significantly compromised recruitment of XPC to damaged DNA sites. We also succeeded in reconstitution of in vitro sumoylation of XPC and identification of the modification sites. The cells stably expressing the non-sumoylated mutant XPC exhibited retardation of NER and impaired induction of XPC ubiquitylation after UV irradiation, possibly because the functional interaction between XPC and DDB2 may be mediated by SUMO. Finally, target sites for DDB2 self-ubiquitylation by the CRL4^<DDB2> ubiquitin ligase were identified, suggesting the possibility that DDB2 ubiquitylation may have distinct roles, protein degradation and dissociation from damaged DNA, depending on the modification sites.