| Project/Area Number |
20241016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI CHISATO Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90174375)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMIYAMA Masatoshi 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (70175339)
TODAKA Emiko 千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 准教授 (30334212)
MATSUNO Yoshiharu 千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 准教授 (00376378)
深田 秀樹 千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任准教授 (00359598)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 臭素系難燃剤 / PBDE / PCB / 乳幼児 / 住環境 / 乳幼児期 / 臭素系化合物 / 室内汚染 / 臭素系化学物 |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of this research were the exposure assessment of polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDEs) from the environment and the risk assessment of PBDEs on humans and animals. The results of this study clarified : (a) the concentration level of PBDEs from electrical facilities indoor air, (b) exposure assessment of human blood samples of PBDEs, (c) risk using mice. These new findings will help to develop the environmental preventive medicine to decrease the risk by artificial chemicals on future generations.